Past Members


Past Undergraduate students

Ahmed Guhad (VIP Project Student)
Alexandria Haslehurst (420′)
Amil Issa (420′)
Andreea Fratiloiu (420′)
Ara Cho (420′)
Bashaer Abu Khatir (420′)
Bashar Jameel (420′)
Bre-Anne Fifield (420′)
Brenna Market (420′ – Summer Undergrad Research Assistant)
Britney Hewitt (420′)
Carlee Stayanavich (420′)
Carly Hunt (Outstanding Scholars)
Cassandra Humphreys (420′)
Catherine Cheng (Summer Undergrad Research Assistant)
Danjel Popaj (Volunteer)
David Shih (420′ – NSERC – Summer Undergrad Research Assistant)
Dina Maskoni (Outstanding Scholars)
Don Roberto (420′)
Ellen Laurie (420′)
Emilia Kolanska (Summer Undergrad Research Assistant)
Emmaly McCorkell (420′)
Eni Nano (420′)
Esther Okurapa (420′)
Evangelia Kirou (420′)
Farah Mohtadi (420′)
Hanna Vasilevski (VIP Project Student)
Heather Macdonald (420′)
Hugh Quinn (420′)
Hussein Hammoud (NSERC)
Ian Ho Yin Wang (Volunteer)
Jake Pfaff (420′)
Janice Tubman (420′ – Summer Undergrad Research Assistant)
Jasmyne Carnevale (420′- Summer Undergrad Research Assistant)
Jason Simmons (420′)
Jessica Dare-Shih (420′)
Jessica Vaisica (420′)
John Kelly (420′ – NSERC)
Juliana Tavera (Work Study)
Julie Caron (420′ – NSERC)
Kaitlin Martinello (420′)
Kaitlyn Mathews (420′ – Outstanding Scholars)
Karlaina Osmon (420′)
Maria Peraino (420′)
Mariam Safya Sameem (420′)
Marisa Horniacheck (Outstanding Scholars)
Marisa Horniachek (420′)
Marisa Market (420′ – NSERC.USRA )
Megan Bryne (420′ – NSERC))
Melanie Grondin (420′ – NSERC.USRA – Outstanding Scholars)
Michelle Nguyen (Volunteer)
Miranda Hanna (420′ – NSERC – Summer Undergrad Research Assistant)
Mitchell Elliott (NSERC.USRA)
Natasha Burzynski (Volunteer)
Neja Stare (420′)
Nicholas Paquette (420′ – NSERC)
Philip Habashy (420′ – Work Study)
Raghd Alolabi (Volunteer)
Roman Shapiro (Summer Undergrad Research Assistant)
Rutu Patel (420′)
Ryan Ard (420′ – Summer Undergrad Research Assistant)
Ryan Craig (420′ – Summer Undergrad Research Assistant)
Sabrina Botsford (420′ – NSERC)
Sakshi Jasra (Summer Undergrad Research Assistant)
Samantha Richardson (420′)
Samer Jassar (420′ – Brain Tumour Foundation scholarship)
Santo Spencer Briguglio (Brain Tumour Foundation scholarship)
Saski Jasra (420′)
Seemab Aslam (420′)
Sylvie Tremblay (420′)
Tony DiCarlo (420′)
Trinh Nguyen (420′)
Urvashi Katiyar (Outstanding Scholars)


Past Graduate Students

Agnes Malaysia (MSC.)
Azadeh Golipuor (MSC.)
Bashaer Abu Khatir (MSC.)
Dorothy Myers (MSC.)
Evangelia Kirou (MSC.)
Gordon Omar Davis (MSC.)
Hao Zhang (MSC.)
Jenna Richie (MSC.)
Jessica Dare-Shih (MSC.)
Kaitlyn Matthews (MSC.)
Nicole LeAnne Lyons (MSC.)

BreAnne Fifield (PHD.)
Dorota Lubanska (PHD.)
Espanta Jalili (PHD.)
Martin Crozier (PHD.)
Mohammad Al Sorkhy (PHD.)
Rosa-Maria Ferraiuolo (PHD.)


Jiamila Maimati

Jiamila Maimaiti, M.Sc.

Lab Manager
2007 – 2015

Currently a lab manager at Suntrition